San Jose Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 20, 1989
Add to My HeroesGordon A. Silva
Officer Gordon Silva and Officer Gene Simpson were shot and killed after responding to a call of a homeless man harassing other citizens at the corner of Fifth Street and East Santa Clara Street.
Officer Simpson was the initial officer on the scene and was shot while after the man was able to gain control of his .357 caliber service revolver. The man then ducked into a nearby parking lot and hid.
Officer Silva was inadvertently struck by a shotgun pellet fired by another officer during the ensuing shootout with the subject. Other responding units shot and killed the subject.
Officer Silva had served with the San Jose Police Department for 17 years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 1512
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed