Floyd County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, December 26, 1974
Add to My HeroesRudy Carnel Selman
Patrol Officer Rudy Selman was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an alarm.
Officer Selman was the passenger in the patrol car that was en route to a reported robbery at a restaurant with sirens and lights activated on Georgia Highway 53. A driver of a pickup truck pulled out of a service station in front of their patrol car, and they were unable to stop. The other officer and the driver of the pickup truck were also injured. The reported robbery ended up being a false alarm.
The driver was charged with failure to yield to a police car.
Officer Sleman had served with the Floyd County Police Department for a year. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash