Deputy U.S. Marshal Henry Seagraves

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, April 8, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Henry Seagraves

Deputy Marshal Seagraves was shot and killed after he and another deputy marshal were ambushed during a robbery attempt. The two marshals were returning from Sumner County and stopped at a house in Macon County, Tennessee, for the night. While inside two men went to a nearby cabin and fired two shots in the air to attract the two men out. As both deputy marshals went to investigate the shot the suspect shot in their direction, striking Deputy Marshal Seagraves in the chest, killing him. The suspects then robbed his body and fled.

Deputy Marshal Seagraves had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available