Military Police Officer Derek Matthew Schultz

United States Military Academy at West Point Provost Marshal's Office, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Derek Matthew Schultz

Military Police Officer Derek Schultz was killed when he was struck by a bus while on post at the Washington Gate at West Point Military Academy at approximately 12:10 am.

He was directing traffic at the scene of a minor accident and giving directions to another bus driver when a second bus lost control and veered in his direction. Officer Schultz saw the vehicle and attempted to move out of its way when he was struck. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries that night.

The bus driver pled guilty to involuntary manslaughter.

MP Schultz had served in the U.S. Army for two years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge USMA 157
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location New York

directing traffic