Detective Guillermo Sanchez

Detective Guillermo Sanchez

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 14, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Guillermo Sanchez

Detective Guillermo Sanchez was shot and killed after he and another detective arrested two suspects who had just committed an armed robbery.

The detectives handcuffed the two suspects together and placed them in a patrol car after locating them at a drive-in theater in the 600 block of Chelsea Street.

One of the suspects was able to gain control of one of the detectives' handguns and shot Detective Sanchez in the head. The other officer was also shot and wounded. Both suspects were shot and killed by responding officers.

Detective Sanchez had served with the El Paso Police Department for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed