Sergeant Edward John Russell

Sergeant Edward John Russell

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, January 15, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Edward John Russell

Sergeant Edward Russell was killed in a vehicle crash on San Fernando Road (modern-day Railroad Avenue) in Santa Clarita.

He swerved out of his lane to avoid an oncoming car that crossed the center line on a curve. When he swerved out of his lane he collided with another oncoming car.

Sergeant Russell had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 10 years and was assigned to the West Hollywood Station. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving