Detective Donald Rolker

Detective Donald Rolker

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, November 28, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Donald Rolker

Detective Donald Rolker was shot and killed while off duty by four men who tried to rob him on a subway train in Brooklyn.

Detective Rolker was off-duty and on a subway train when four men tried to rob him at gunpoint. Detective Rolker returned fire, hitting one of the suspects in the leg. The four perpetrators fled from the subway to the street, where they shot and critically wounded a cab driver as they attempted to hijack his taxicab. The sound of the gunshot attracted several officers. They arrested the wounded perpetrator near the scene. The other perpetrators were apprehended a few hours later.

Three of the perpetrators, ages 17,18 and 19, were convicted of felony murder. One of the perpetrators was released from prison in 1983, and the other two were released in 1984.

Detective Rolker was assigned to the 18th Detective Squad, now known as the Midtown North Squad.

The Midtown North Squad room was dedicated in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted of felony murder