Upton County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, July 2, 1989
Add to My HeroesJerry Austin Register
Deputy Register was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit. Another car pulled out in front of the patrol car causing a collision. The driver that caused the collision was cited for several traffic violations.
Deputy Register had been in law enforcement for 20 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available