Sergeant Frederick T. Reddy

Sergeant Frederick T. Reddy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, September 16, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Frederick T. Reddy

Sergeant Frederick Reddy and Police Officer Andrew Glover were shot and killed after being ambushed during a traffic stop on East 5th Street, near Avenue B, in the Lower East Side.

The officers stopped behind a car that was double-parked. As they approached the vehicle, the man inside the car opened fire, killing both officers.

Eight days later, the suspect was spotted by a squad of officers conducting a stakeout of a lower west side apartment building. As they went to seize the subject, he produced a hand grenade. A detective grabbed the grenade and wrestled away the grenade and a pistol from the suspect.

The suspect, 26, was convicted of two counts of second-degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive 25-year-to-life terms on November 22, 1976. He died in prison on January 13, 2018.

Sergeant Reedy was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for 28 years. He was survived by his six children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 1258
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to two life terms

ambush, traffic stop