Deputy Game Warden Ernest Raynaud

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Raynaud

Deputy Game Warden Ernest Raynaud was shot and beaten to death by a fisherman aboard a boat near San Quentin Point in the San Francisco Bay at about 7:00 pm.

Warden Raynaud and another deputy game warden had spotted the occupants of the boat netting several fish and placed them in the boat. One of the men had recently been arrested by Warden Raynaud for taking under-sized fish. The two wardens boarded the boat and were speaking with the crew when they were suddenly attacked. Warden Raynaud was badly beaten and shot in the head. The other warden fatally shot one of the attackers and wounded a second.

The wounded man was charged with murder in connection with Warden Raynaud's death. The subject was sentenced to life in prison but was later pardoned.

Game Warden Raynaud was survived by his wife. He was cremated at Cypress Lawn Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned

fisheries enforcement