Patrolman Donald Rainey

Patrolman Donald Rainey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, September 29, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Donald Rainey

Patrolman Rainey died of wounds received when he was accidentally shot by other officers while he was off duty when he was mistaken for an offender.

Patrolman Rainey was inside a café when a dispute began. He drew his weapon and was shot by two patrolman who responded to the report of the dispute. Patrolman Rainey was taken to Roosevelt Hospital where he died the following day.

Patrolman Rainey was assigned to the Auto Crimes Unit and had been with the agency for six years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 2096

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 28, 1965