Special Deputy Marshal Josiah Poorboy

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Josiah Poorboy

Special Deputy Marshal Poorboy and Deputy Marshal Thomas Whitehead were shot and killed by three men who were hired to kill them by the daughter of a Cherokee Nation judge. The woman's lover had been charged with adultery and was arrested, but had escaped custody. The marshals were watching the home in case the man returned there.

The woman hired three outlaws to murder the lawmen to protect her lover. When the outlaws arrived at the home they called to the lawmen to come out and then shot them with rifles when they exited the home.

All three suspects fled the scene. One of them was later shot and killed and the other two apprehended. One the captured suspects testified against the other one, who was sentenced to death but later had the sentence reduced to 1 year in the federal prison in Columbus, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed