Chief of Police Frederick Plumstead

Roxbury Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Plumstead

Chief Frederick Plumstead was killed in a motorcycle accident while returning to Roxbury after testifying in court in Newark, New Jersey. Chief Plumstead was driving his department motorcycle when it began to rain heavily. Chief Plumstead struck the rear of a parked truck on Mine Hill Road at 2240 hours and was seriously injured. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries at 0200 hours the next morning.

Chief Plumstead had been Chief for three years and had served as a special officer prior to that. He was survived by his expectant wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 11, 1929