Deputy Sheriff Thomas M. Plummer, Jr.

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Thomas M. Plummer, Jr.

Deputy Plummer was shot and killed while off-duty when a reckless driver almost smashed into his car as he parked it in front of his home. Deputy Plummer had just returned from a trip with his 11-year-old son. He sent his son inside as he parked his car. A car driven by the suspect came down the street in a reckless manor and almost crashed into Deputy Plummer's automobile. When the Suspect stopped his car, Deputy Plummer exited his car to investigate. The suspect then produced a .25 Caliber handgun and shot Deputy Plummer. Deputy Plummer was able to shoot and kill the suspect before he died.
Deputy Plummer had been with the agency for one year and had served for five years with the state highway patrol prior to his appointment to the Madison County Sheriff's Department. Deputy Plummer was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed by Dep. Plummer