Patrolman George W. Pierson

Patrolman George W. Pierson

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, November 8, 1937

Add to My Heroes

George W. Pierson

Patrolman George Pierson died of injuries he sustained in a motorcycle accident.

He was on motorcycle patrol when his motorcycle struck a curb near the intersection of Sunrise Highway and Laurelton Parkway in Queens. Patrolman Pierson was thrown from his motorcycle and fractured his skull. He was taken to Mary Immaculate Hospital where he died from his injuries.

Patrolman Pierson had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct, the present day Highway 3.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 17781

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 7, 1937