Captain Harry Phoenix

Captain Harry Phoenix

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 13, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Harry Phoenix

Captain Phoenix was shot and killed while he and two other officers questioned two suspicious men. When the officers attempted to arrest the men a gun battle ensued and Captain Phoenix shot in the head and killed instantly.

Sergeant Schuyler Houston also sustained serious gunshot wounds in the shootout. Despite serious wounds and frequent trips to the hospital, Sergeant Houston remained with the police department and was promoted to captain. He eventually succumbed to the wounds on October 4, 1927.

The two suspects fled to Mexico and were never apprehended.

Captain Phoenix had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and 12-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended