Police Officer Dess K. Phipps

Police Officer Dess K. Phipps

Compton Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, October 12, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Dess K. Phipps

Police Officer Dess Phipps was killed in an automobile crash during a high-speed pursuit of two subjects wanted for burglary.

Another vehicle struck Officer Phipps' patrol car at the intersection of Artesia Boulevard and Wilmington Avenue. The vehicle then struck two other vehicles. A second accident then occurred when another car collided with several cars that were stopped for the first crash. One driver involved in the second accident was also killed.

The subjects in the vehicle being pursued fled the scene but were later apprehended. They were charged with murder and burglary.

Officer Phipps was a United States World War II Navy veteran who served with the Compton Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with murder

vehicle pursuit