Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 1986
Add to My HeroesRaul "Ruly" Adauto
Deputy Sheriff Raul Adauto died following surgery to a knee injury sustained on February 4th, 1986, at the Norwalk Station.
He was walking into the rear entrance of the station when he slipped on the outside stairs. The stairs were wet due to an overflow of the sprinkler system outside of the station. Both of his knees were injured in the fall and he subsequently underwent surgery on March 13th, 1986, as a result. He lapsed into a coma during the surgery and passed away on April 5th, 1986.
Deputy Adauto had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 2362
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 4, 1986