Police Officer John A. Patwell

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, June 15, 1980

Add to My Heroes

John A. Patwell

Police Officer John Patwell succumbed to injuries sustained when he struck his head while entering his patrol car.

He was entering his patrol car at the corner of East Tremont Avenue and Purdy Street, the Bronx when he struck the right side of his head on the car. Officer Patwell was admitted to St. Francis hospital the following day and died 15 days later from the injury.

Officer Patwell had served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the 43rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 12098

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 1, 1980

patrol