Reserve Deputy Sheriff Bryce N. Patten

Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, August 19, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Bryce N. Patten

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Bryce Patten was shot and killed at about 10:40 pm while manning a roadblock on Casitas Pass Road near Santa Ana Road.

Deputy Patten had set up the roadblock in response to a robbery of a nearby store. He was waiting for a backup deputy to arrive when he stopped a car and took the driver's identification. The subject then opened fire on him, shooting him 11 times. The man fled without retrieving his identification cards.

The subject was a convicted felon and was convicted of Deputy Patten's murder. He was sentenced to death and subsequently executed at San Quentin Prison on October 18th, 1961.

Deputy Patten was a high school history teacher and had volunteered as a reserve deputy for two years. He was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1961

robbery