Patrolman Oscar A. Oehlerking

Patrolman Oscar A. Oehlerking

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, August 6, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Oscar A. Oehlerking

Officer Oehlerking was shot and killed as he and three other officers chased two men who attempted to rob a saloon on 47th Street. Customers and employees refused to comply and ran the two out.

Officer Oehlerking was shot by one of the two men as he and his fellow officers when he attempted to arrest them. Another officer shot and wounded one suspect. Both were apprehended.

The 21-year-old gunman was convicted of second degree murder and robbery and sentenced to 110 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 9680

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 110 years